Dakine

Essentials For Every Rider

Dakine: Backpacks, Luggage, Board Gear & Alternative Sport Accessories


Show less...

Built with true passion, Dakine creates amazing gear for people who love to surf, skate, bike, ski, and travel. In 1979, Rob Kaplan began to build a reputation in Maui's local surfing community as the go-to guy for unique gear modification and repairs. Using his talents, Kaplan would soon begin inventing new gear solutions, introducing windsurfing's first adjustable foot strap and waist harness in 1982. His range of incredible products continued to expand over the years to include backpacks, travel bags, accessories, outerwear, and clothing for all types of activities. 

Dakine's central focus has always been quality. They make amazing gear designed to meet the real needs of the people who use it. Each new piece is built using high quality modern materials and is rigorously tested in real world environments.The result is that every Dakine backpack, Dakine glove, and Dakine shirt fits well, lasts long, and looks great. Central to Dakine is their expert fusion of style and practicality: looks greats, performs even better. 

If you're looking for an amazing backpack, check out the Dakine Wonder 15L and for a classic Dakine look, check out the Dakine Tall Boy Beanie. No matter what you love to do, do it with Dakine. 

We at OutlandUSA love Dakine's unique authenticity. A lot of the surfers, skaters, and bikers in our communities wear Dakine for that very reason. Dakine bags, hats, shirts, and gloves are built to last and are made to be loved a longtime.

Dakine. Always Trusted, Ever Progressing.

From developing the worlds strongest surf leash to celebrating 40 plus years of rider-driven designs, weve continued to push the limits of how to best support you in the mountains, in the water, and the journey in between.  

 Questions & Tips

Q: How do the hydration features work on my Dakine Snow Series pack?

All Dakine Snow Series packs are equipped with a reservoir sleeve, a hydration hose port, and a shoulder strap hose clip.

This sleeve is sewn into a small stash pocket that rests against the back wall of the pack directly between the two aluminum stays and above the top of the back access pocket. All other Snow Series packs feature a reservoir sleeve permanently sewn onto the back wall of the main compartment.

Q: How do I determine which leash is best for my board?

First, determine leash length. This should be approximately the same as your board length

Next, determine thickness. 3/16" comp leashes are popular for ankle to shoulder high surf. 1/4" Kainui Team and Kainui are popular for shoulder to 4 feet overhead waves. 5/16 Kaiunui is recommended for double to triple overhead surf.

Q: How do I choose a board bag?

Determine best length. We add a little extra length to each bag so that your bag and board length should be the same. (i.e. an 8'0" board will fit in an 8'0" bag) If you are in between sizes, go up to the next length. Determine usage. If you are using your bag for protection while on the roof of your car, or in the back of your truck, one of our Daylight or Knit Series bags may be all the protection you need. For airline travel or more everyday protection, choose one of our Regulator bags. For traveling with multiple boards, consider one of our Traveler series bags with wheels.

Q: How do I clean my snowboard?

Using a clean rag and wax remover or citrus solvent, remove oil, dirt, and old wax residue from base. Repeat as desired.

Q: How do I care for non-leather gloves?

While non-leather gloves can be machine washed, leather gloves should be hand washed with light soap and warm water. Gently press out excess water before hanging to dry.

Due to the construction of layered gloves, we don't recommend turning the gloves inside out for cleaning.

When possible, allow gloves to dry out slowly at room temperature, rather than placing them near a heater or in a dryer, as it may damage the materials.

Q: How do I care for my leather glove?

All leather Dakine gloves come with a Nikwax packet to help maintain waterproofing.

Note that Nikwax can occasionally alter the color of the leather, so test it first on a small area before applying to the entire glove.

To apply, spread the Nikwax on the glove like hand lotion, rubbing across all leather areas.

For optimal waterproofing, treat every 30 days, and after washing.

Dakine Warranty Policy

For non-warranty exchanges and returns, please see our policy here.


Limited Lifetime Warranty: Packs & Bags (North America & Europe)


Dakine offers a 10 year Limited Lifetime Warranty against manufacturing defects within the normal scope of use.


Dakine will repair - or - replace, at its discretion, any products found to be defective within the scope of normal and appropriate utilization and still within the lifespan of the product. Dakine will not be responsible for any costs, losses or damages incurred because of loss or misuse of the product.


The term Lifetime/Lifespan does not apply to the owner's lifetime. Our product is not meant to last the lifetime of the owner but the lifetime of the product.


Manufacturing Defects typically show up on new or unused product, early in the product's lifespan. Each situation is different and it is up to the discretion of Dakine to determine the lifespan of the product and whether a product has a Manufacturing Defect or if it is suffering wear and tear.


In the case that a product does have a Manufacturing Defect, Dakine may choose to repair, instead of replacing the item. If a product is repairable we will instruct you on how and where to ship the product to. Dakine will repair the product free of charge.


Airline Damage


Dakine is not responsible for damages caused by transit damage. If the product is damaged by an airline or transportation company, please contact the transportation company directly and immediately following the incident. If the product is in need of repair, (such as a broken wheel) Dakine will assist by providing the parts necessary for this repair, but the product will not be covered under warranty; meaning the customer and/or airline will be responsible for completing the repair once the parts are received (most repairs can easily be done at home with normal household tools). These repair parts will be issued based on availability as Dakine does not carry old inventory or parts and may not have the parts necessary. If Dakine does not have the parts available to make the repair, take the claim up with the Airline. If the product has a broken wheel and/or is in need of parts, please fill out a warranty claim.


Two, (2), Year Limited Warranty (All Gloves, Accessories, Windsurf & Kite Gear) North America & Europe


Dakine offers a Two, (2), Year Limited Warranty, from the time of initial purchase, against manufacturing defects within the normal scope of use. Dakine will repair or replace, at its discretion any products found to be defective within the scope of normal and appropriate utilization and are within the Two, (2), Year Limited Warranty covenants which exclude normal wear and tear. If the product's age is in question, proof of purchase to verify the product's age is necessary upon request.


Two, (2), Year Limited Warranty (All Outerwear & Apparel) North America & Europe


Dakine offers a Two, (2), Year Limited Warranty, from the time of initial purchase, against manufacturing defects within the normal scope of use. Dakine will repair or replace, at its discretion any products found to be defective within the scope of normal and appropriate utilization and are within the Two, (2), Year Limited Warranty covenants which exclude normal wear and tear. If the product's age is in question, proof of purchase to verify the product's age is necessary upon request.


*Two (2) Year Warranty applies to purchases made in 2020 and beyond. All apparel purchases made in 2019 or prior, a One (1) Year Limited Warranty will apply. All outerwear purchases are covered under the Two (2) Year Limited Warranty, regardless of purchase date.


Rest of World (R.O.W) - Two, (2), Year Limited Warranty


Dakine offers a Two, (2), Year Limited Warranty, from the time of initial purchase, against manufacturing defects within the normal scope of use. Dakine will repair or replace, at its discretion any products found to be defective within the scope of normal and appropriate utilization and are within the Two, (2), Year Limited Warranty covenants which exclude normal wear and tear. If product's age is in question, proof of purchase to verify the product's age is necessary upon request.


Examples of manufacturing defects that will be covered:


Straight edge tear along a seam

Stitching defect that inhibits your ability to use the product

Zipper malfunctions:


- Zipper head has separated from the track

- Teeth are broken or warped

- Teeth separate when the zipper is closed.


Examples of wear and tear that will not be covered:    


Faded colors / UV Sun damage

Material wearing over time

Gloves used on a rope tow

Tears in the middle of the fabric (not along a seam)

Tears caused by a crash or wreck


Examples of damage caused outside the normal scope of use which will not be covered:


Jagged-edged tear (straight edge tears indicate a manufacturing defect jagged tears indicate a rip)

A rip or puncture hole in the bottom of a backpack

Any material that was ripped or caught on another object

Melted material caused by excessive heat

Improper use of product

Dakine Sizing Chart

Sizing Guide for Men

US size:SMLXLXXL

Chest (in cm)86-9193-100101-108109-114117-122
Waist (in cm) 71-7478-81 86-8994-97 101-104 
Hip (in cm) 91,5-94 96,5-99 101,5-104106,5-109  112-114
Chest (Inches)34-36,537-39,540-42,543-45,546-48,5
Waist (Inches)28-2931-3234-3537-3840-41
Hip (Inches)36-3738-3940-4142-4344-45

Sizing Guide for Women

US size:XSSMLXL

Chest (in cm)76-8181-8686-9193-98102-107
Waist (in cm)61-6566-7071-7577-8186-90
Hip (in cm)84-8889-9394,9899-103104-108
Chest (Inches)30-3232-3434-3636,5-38,540-42
Waist (Inches)24-25,526-27,528-29,530,5-3234-35,5
Hip (Inches)33-34,535-36,537-38,539,5-4143-44,5